Application of finite element method in the hot extrusion of aluminium alloys

This source preferred by Terry Sheppard

Authors: Duan, X., Velay, X. and Sheppard, T.

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6TXD-4BSV8N0-9&_user=1682380&_coverDate=03%2F25%2F2004&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000011378&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=1682380&md5=7cc43e1a7b701769338f2d55b137fc00

Journal: Materials Science and Engineering A

Volume: 369

Pages: 66-75

ISSN: 0921-5093

DOI: 10.1016/j.msea.2003.10.275

The major objective of the present paper is to explore the complicated interactions between die design, forming parameters (i.e. ram speed, container temperature, billet temperature and extrusion ratio) and the product qualities (extrudate shape, surface condition and microstructure) by the use of finite element modelling (FEM). The various models (such as recrystallisation, damage criteria, etc.) have been integrated into the commercial codes, FORGE2® and FORGE3®, through user routines. The physical recrystallisation model proposed by Sellars and Zhu [Mater. Sci. Eng. A280 (2000) 1] and Vatne et al. [Acta Mater. 44 (1996) 4463] have been compared. The predicted distributions of the volume fraction recrystallised were also compared with the experimental results from the literature. The influences of forming parameters on the occurrence of surface cracks were studied by the combination of the Taguchi method with the FEM. It was found that the choked die could significantly reduce the possibility of producing surface cracks. Through simulating a shape extrusion process using two different die structures, it was found that the use of an expansion chamber can significantly reduce the degree of non-uniformity in terms of the extruded product shape and properties. The character of the complex material flow is also identifiable, which is very useful to help improve die design.

This data was imported from Scopus:

Authors: Duan, X., Velay, X. and Sheppard, T.

Journal: Materials Science and Engineering A

Volume: 369

Issue: 1-2

Pages: 66-75

ISSN: 0921-5093

DOI: 10.1016/j.msea.2003.10.275

The major objective of the present paper is to explore the complicated interactions between die design, forming parameters (i.e. ram speed, container temperature, billet temperature and extrusion ratio) and the product qualities (extrudate shape, surface condition and microstructure) by the use of finite element modelling (FEM). The various models (such as recrystallisation, damage criteria, etc.) have been integrated into the commercial codes, FORGE2® and FORGE3®, through user routines. The physical recrystallisation model proposed by Sellars and Zhu [Mater. Sci. Eng. A280 (2000) 1] and Vatne et al. [Acta Mater. 44 (1996) 4463] have been compared. The predicted distributions of the volume fraction recrystallised were also compared with the experimental results from the literature. The influences of forming parameters on the occurrence of surface cracks were studied by the combination of the Taguchi method with the FEM. It was found that the choked die could significantly reduce the possibility of producing surface cracks. Through simulating a shape extrusion process using two different die structures, it was found that the use of an expansion chamber can significantly reduce the degree of non-uniformity in terms of the extruded product shape and properties. The character of the complex material flow is also identifiable, which is very useful to help improve die design. © 2003 Published by Elsevier B.V.

This data was imported from Web of Science (Lite):

Authors: Duan, X.J., Velay, X. and Sheppard, T.

Journal: MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING A-STRUCTURAL MATERIALS PROPERTIES MICROSTRUCTURE AND PROCESSING

Volume: 369

Issue: 1-2

Pages: 66-75

eISSN: 1873-4936

ISSN: 0921-5093

DOI: 10.1016/j.msea.2003.10.275

The data on this page was last updated at 04:48 on February 24, 2018.